Privacy Policy

Save My Bacon Limited ("Save My Bacon") complies with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993, which deals with the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act, New Zealand’s “anti-spam” legislation. Where personal information is provided to us, Save My Bacon Limited maintains and uses that information in strict conformity with the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy describes the information collection and sharing practices of Save My Bacon Limited. The Policy explains Save My Bacon's privacy practices in regards to individually identifiable information and personal sensitive information that is collected at this Website www.savemybacon.co.nz.

Your Consent

By submitting your personal details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and shall be treated as having consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information. If you object to any of the potential uses of your personal information as described below, then please do not use this Website or register for any of this Website’s or Save My Bacon's services.

Personal Information

Save My Bacon collects personal information from your online application. We also collect other personal information about you from outside sources such as credit reference agencies and our bank verification service.

Cookies

Save My Bacon may also collect information about your computer. This may include your IP address, operating system and browser type. We do this by using a small “cookie” file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies have the potential to help us improve and enhance your service experience at Save My Bacon.

If you do not want your computer to receive new cookies, you can ask your Browser not to accept them. This is possible under the “Help” section of most Browsers. If you choose to prevent “Cookies” being accepted, you may not be able to access some pages.

How we use and disclose your personal information

Personal information is used for a number of purposes by Save My Bacon including: to process your loan, to better understand your financial needs, debt collection, statistical analysis, to assess lending risks, to carry out our business, in order to update your records with us, in order to service our relationship with you, to prevent money laundering and other criminal activities, to identify and prevent fraud, for market research purposes, to identify which of our products or our partners’ products might be of interest you, to conduct regulatory checks, and to provide you with new and improved Save My Bacon products.

By providing personal information to Save My Bacon you are consenting to sharing that information with our affiliates, credit referencing agencies, lenders, customer service providers, collection agencies, and third party companies for the purpose of them telling you about their services or products and government or regulatory or judicial authorities in order to comply with the law and/or for the purpose of fraud prevention.

Selling and disclosing your data to third parties

In addition, Save My Bacon may sell your personal data (or otherwise pass it on) to selected third parties. These third parties may use your personal data to contact you by email, telephone, post, SMS or other reasonable means in regards to offers they feel might be of interest you. They may do this whether or not we enter into an agreement with you.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party if:

Contact from Save My Bacon and third parties

You understand and agree by visiting our website that we may contact you from time to time at your email address, SMS, postal address, phone number, mobile number, fax, or by other electronic means to help manage your loan for marketing purposes, for market research or to discuss other products and services offered by Save My Bacon or other companies that we believe may interest you.

Limiting use of personal information

Save My Bacon complies strictly with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 which, in part, deals with the holding and use of personal information. In line with the Privacy Act, Save My Bacon ensures that you may opt-out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by sending us an email to unsubscribe@savemybacon.co.nz. If you opt out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, we will do our utmost to respect this once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request.

Save My Bacon may transfer your personal information to selected third parties. If at any time you wish to stop receiving contact from a third party, you will need to follow the instructions provided at that time by the third party about unsubscribing. Save My Bacon accepts no responsibility for managing that process or any disputes that may arise.

Access to products, facilities/and or services

If you choose not to provide all the information requested on an application form, Save My Bacon may choose to restrict the products, facilities and/or services available to you.

Use of emails

You will receive emails from Save My Bacon if you submit a Save My Bacon online loan application.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you choose to follow a link to any such websites, please note that they are not subject to our terms of use. Third Party websites may have their own privacy policies, disclaimers and terms of use. Save My Bacon does not accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites and their services.

How to contact Save My Bacon Limited

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please find us at: privacyofficer@savemybacon.co.nz

Save My Bacon's Privacy Policy applies to all current and former customers of Save My Bacon and visitors to this website. The information, material and content provided in the pages of this website may be changed at any time with or without notice. This includes the Privacy Policy.

Any revision to this Privacy Policy shall take effect as at the date when the change is made to the website.

You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly and your continued access to or use of this Website will indicate that you consent to any changes.

The type of credit is not intended to meet your long-term financial needs or to be used for dealing with existing ongoing financial problems.
This loan should only be used to meet short-term cash needs and not be used as a continual source of credit.
If you are concerned that you are falling into a bad debt situation, then please do not apply for a Save My Bacon loan as our loan will only worsen your situation.